A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Epigrus cylindraceus

(Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1878) Shell size 2 - 7 mm S Australia - New South Wales; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTRUNCATELLOIDEA
FamilyEPIGRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Linn. Soc. New South WalesVol. 2, p 266
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 151
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Eulima dissimilis Watson, R.B., 1886
Epigrus ischnus Tate, R., 1899
Trans. Roy. Soc. S. AustraliaVol. 23/2, p 233
Studies on Australian MolluscaPart VIII, p 186
Epigrus simsoni Tate, R. & W.L. May, 1900
Studies on Australian MolluscaPart VIII, p 186
Epigrus borda Cotton, B.C., 1944
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
Epigrus_cylindracea_holotype.jpg