A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mauritia arabica asiatica

Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1939 Asiatic Arabica Shell size 25 - 89 mm Asia; Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEINAE MAURITIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Malac. Soc.Vol. 23, p 183
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 308
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 78/4, 7-12, 15
Shells of Japanp 131
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 289/2-5, 8-10, 12-13
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 249/3, 4, 8, 9
Shells of Vietnamp 73; Pl. 19/6
VisayaVol. 1/2, p 4-18
Synonyms
Cypraea fragilis Linnaeus, C., 1758
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 308
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 58
Shells of Vietnamp 73
Cypraea dilatata Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1897
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 308
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 197
Cypraea albina Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 308
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 58
Cypraea induta Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 308
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 58
Shells of Vietnamp 73
Cypraea dilacerata Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1939
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 308
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 58
Mauritia dilatata Coen, G.S., 1949
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 59
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
2 Shells Italia
3 Pasquale Fazzini
4 Thierry Dandrimont
5 Taurus
Cypraea_asiatica_4.jpg
Cypraea_arabica_asiatica_1.jpg
Cypraea_arabica_asiatica.jpg
Cypraea_arabica_asiatica_3.jpg
Cypraea_arabica_asiatica_2.jpg