A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Drupella margariticola

Broderip, W.J. in Broderip, W.J. & G.B. I Sowerby, 1833 Shouldered Castor Bean Shell size 14 - 40 mm E Africa - Red Sea - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE ERGALATAXINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 85/14
Molluscs of Okinawap 89/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 274/5
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 100/16
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 22; Pl. 5/23
Shells of Japanp 126
Guide to Australian Shellsp 38/12
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 315/1-2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 30/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 143/11
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 370
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 418
Shells of Vietnamp 121; Pl. 37/18
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 130/5-7; 136/37
Synonyms
Murex undatus Chemnitz, J.H., 1795
Murex undatus Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 22
Shells of Vietnamp 121
Purpura lineolata Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832 : Peru
Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat.Vol. 1, p 206/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 22
Shells of Vietnamp 121
Purpura squamosa Deshayes, G.P. in Bélanger, 1832
Purpura violacea Lesson, R.P., 1842 : Marquesas; Gambier Islands
Actes Soc. Linn. BordeauxVol. 12/39, p 186
Murex squamulosa Deshayes, G.P., 1844
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 22
Shells of Vietnamp 121
Sistrum indica Nevill, G. & H. Nevill, 1875
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 22
Shells of Vietnamp 121
Sistrum undatum kieneri (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1905 : Côn Son, (Côn Lôn), Island, Vietnam
Sistrum kieneri Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1906 : Côn Son, (Côn Lôn), Island, Vietnam
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 53, p 395
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 22
Shells of Vietnamp 121
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Shell Dimension.com
5 Femorale
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Greg Daniell
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
10 Femorale
11 Eddie Hardy
12 Guido Poppe
Purpura_lineolata_syntype.jpg
Sistrum_undatum_kieneri_holotype.jpg
Purpura_violacea_syntype.jpg
Ergalatax_margariticola_7.jpg
Crona_margariticola_1.jpg
Stramonita_blanfordi.jpg
Drupella_margariticola_11.jpg
Morula_margariticola.jpg
Cronia_margariticola_6.jpg
Ergalatax_margariticola_6.jpg
Ergalatax_margariticola_2597.jpg
Ergalatax_margariticola_4.jpg