A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Dicathais orbita

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Orb/White Rock Shell; Cartwheel Purple Shell size 35 - 120 mm W - SE Australia; N New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 272/9
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 15/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 178
Compendium of Seashellsp 145/3.2
Seashells of New Zealandp 106
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 98/20
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 48; Pl. 4/11c
Guide to Australian Shellsp 37/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 41/7
Synonyms
Purpura succincta Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 48
Purpura textilosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 48
Purpura scalaris Menke, K.T., 1829 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 99/14
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 48
Dicathais vector Thornley, G., 1952
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 48
Haustrum ventricosum Kaicher, S.D., 1980
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 New Zealand Mollusca
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 Femorale
Thais_orbita_4.jpg
Dicathais_orbita_3.jpg
Thais_orbita_q_aegrota.jpg
Thais_orbita_1.jpg