A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Bullia vittata

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Ribbon Bullia Shell size 27 - 50 mm South Africa - W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE BULLIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 229/3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 107/24
Compendium of Seashellsp 177/3.1
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 132
Synonyms
Ancilla alba Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 31/1
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Eburna monilis Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Terebra buccinoidea Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1824
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Eolis minor Dalyell, J.G., 1853
The powers of the Creator displayed in the creationp 301
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shell Dimension.com
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Guido Poppe
Bullia_vittata_2.jpg
Bullia_vittata.jpg
Bullia_vittata_1.jpg