A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Pagodatrochus variabilis

(Adams, H.G., 1873) Shell size 3 - 7 mm Red Sea; W Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Trochus mariei Fischer, P., 1886
Minolia (Conotrochus) eutyches Melvill, J.C., 1918 : Muscat; Oman
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 9/1, p 153; Pl. 5/26
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 National Museum Wales
2 University of Cambridge, Museum of Zoology
3 BIGAI
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Raymond Huet
6 MNI Geol. Surv. Israel
7 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
8 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Conotrochus_eutyches_lectotype.jpg
Minolia_variabilis_type_100410.jpg
Pagodatrochus_variabilis.jpg
Pagodatrochus_variabilis_.jpg
Pagodatrochus_variabilis_4.jpg
Pagodatrochus_variabilis_1.jpg
Pagodatrochus_variabilis_2.jpg
Pagodatrochus_variabilis_3.jpg