A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Scutus (Scutus) unguis

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Hoof/Clawed Shield Limpet Shell size 20 - 60 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE EMARGINULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 33/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 23/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 16/15
Compendium of Seashellsp 24/3.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1Pl. 6/30
Shells of the Philippinesp 29/8
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 26
The Book of Indian Shellsp 13/25
Seashells of South East Asiap 17
Shells of Vietnamp 28; Pl. 1/13
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 85/A-B
Synonyms
Parmophorus granulatus Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1817
Shells of Vietnamp 28
Parmophorus imbricatus Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834 : New Ireland, Papua New Guinea
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 3, p 323; Pl. 69/17-18
Shells of Vietnamp 28
Scutus corrugatus Reeve, L.A., 1842
Scutus angustatus Adams, A., 1851
Scutus corrugatus Adams, A., 1853
Shells of Vietnamp 28
Scutus (Scutus) parunguis Iredale, T., 1940
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Lowtide Shells
3 BIGAI
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
Parmophorus_imbricatus_syntype.jpg
Scutus_unguis.jpg
Scutus_unguis_1.jpg
Scutus_unguis_2.jpg
Scutus_unguis_4.jpg
Scutus_unguis_3.jpg