A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Xenophora (Xenophora) conchyliophora

(Born, I. von, 1780) Atlantic/American Carrier Shell Shell size 25 - 90 mm N Carolina, USA - West Indies; Brazil; Bermuda
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyXENOPHOROIDEA
FamilyXENOPHORIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Test. Mus. Caes. Vindob.p 333; Pl. 12/21, 22
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 86; 245/362
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 167/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 80
The Shell Handbookp 84
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 99
Compendium of Seashellsp 73/3.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 47
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 109
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 57/1
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 101; 468
Recent Xenophoridaep 34, 87, 89
Synonyms
Trochus onustus [Lightfoot, J.], 1786
Malacolog
Astraea corallophera Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Turbo lapidifera Röding, P.F., 1798
Astraea lapidifera Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 80
Trochus lithophorus Blumenbach, J.F., 1803
Xenophora laevigata Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Muséum DémidoffVol. 3, p 213
Xenophora mecandrina Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Muséum DémidoffVol. 3, p 214
Malacolog
Xenophora tricostata Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Muséum DémidoffVol. 3, p 213
Malacolog
Xenophora vulcanica Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Muséum DémidoffVol. 3, p 213
Malacolog
Phorus corrugatus auct. non Reeve, L.A., 1842
Phorus onustus Reeve, L.A., 1842
Conchologia SystemaVol. 2/9, Pl. 214/3; Pl. 215/8
Turbo trochiformis Adams, H.G. & A. Adams, 1854
The Genera of Recent MolluscaVol. 1, p 363; PL. 40/2c
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 NE Natural History
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 aurantius shells
Xenophora_conchyliophora_4.jpg
Xenophora_conchyliophora.jpg
Xenophora_conchyliophora_1.jpg
Xenophora_conchyliophora_2.jpg
Xenophora_conchyliophora_3.jpg