A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Vexillum (Vexillum) citrinum

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Queen/Regal Mitre Shell size 50 - 90 mm E Africa - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 309/3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 123
Shells of the Philippinesp 215/2b, d, e
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21; C-1/1.3, 2.1,2
Indonesian Shells IIp 50/9
VisayaVol. 1/6, p 89/ 1, 3-4
Synonyms
Vexillum elegans Link, H.F., 1807
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Mitra regina Swainson, W.A., 1825
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum coloscopulus Cate, C.N., 1961 : Philippines
The VeligerVol. 4/2, p 76-85; Pl. 18-20
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
VisayaVol. 1/6, p 81
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shells Passion
2 Visaya
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Visaya
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Bret K Raines
7 @ Sharpe Shells
Vexillum_citrinum_4.jpg
Vexillum_citrinum_7.jpg
Vexillum_citrinum_1.jpg
Vexillum_citrinum_citrina_2.jpg
Vexillum_regina_1807.jpg
Mitra_regina.jpg
Vexillum_regina_5.jpg