A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Terebra corrugata

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 Corrugated Auger Shell size 67 - 128 mm Senegal - Angola; Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 287
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 443/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 236
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 147
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. B/14; Pl. 36/144; Pl. 37/144
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 174; 373/808
Shells of Gabonp 97/176
West African Seashellsp 226; 227
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 29; Pl. 7/ 7-10; Pl. 50
Synonyms
Terebra regina Deshayes, G.P., 1857
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 67; Pl. 3/7
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 36/144b
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 174
Terebra bitorquata Deshayes, G.P., 1859
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonpt. 27, p 313
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 174
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Low Tide Shells
5 C & C Ruscoe Collection
Terebra_corrugata_1.jpg
Terebra_regina_holotype_197971.jpg
Terebra_corrugata.jpg
Terebra_corrugata_2.jpg
Terebra_corrugata_juvenile.jpg