A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Volema pyrum pyrum

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Shell size 25 - 70 mm Durban, Rep. South Africa - Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyMELONGENIDAE MELONGENINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 435
Synonyms
Murex ficus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Melongena pirum Dautzenberg, Ph., 1929 : Madagascar
Faune des Colonies FranšaisesVol. 3/4
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Guido Poppe
Volema_pyrum.jpg
Volema_pyrum_1.jpg
Volema_pyrum_2.jpg