A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Turbo (Sarmaticus) cidaris cidaris

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Crown Turban Shell size 25 - 60 mm Angola - Port Alfred, Rep. South Africa; Indonesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 27a
Indonesian Shells Ip 39/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 49/7-8
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 43/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 38
Compendium of Seashellsp 47/4.2-3
West African Seashellsp 80
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 62
The Book of Indian Shellsp 13/15
Synonyms
Turbo anomala Röding, P.F., 1798
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Liotia fulgens Gould, A.A., 1859
Turbo tricarinulatus Euthyme, 1885
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo tricarinulatus bicarinulatus (var.) Euthyme, 1885
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
2 Guido Poppe
3 Nancy R. Smith
4 Femorale
5 Dave Rolfe
6 Femorale
Turbo_cidaris_1.jpg
Turbo_cidaris_5.jpg
Turbo_cidaris.jpg
Turbo_cidaris_2.jpg
Turbo_cidaris_cidaris_4.jpg
Turbo_cidaris_3.jpg