A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Bulla ((striata group)) striata

Bruguière, J.G., 1792 Striate/Common( Atlantic) Bubble Shell size 13 - 44 mm E Florida, USA - C Brazil; Portugal - Angola; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA OPISTHOBRANCHIA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyBULLOIDEA
FamilyBULLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiquePl. 358/2
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 148; 313/984
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 463/7-8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 240
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 298
Compendium of Seashellsp 279/1.3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 189
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 186
The Shell Handbookp 202
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 116
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 153/2
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 203; 389/934-5
European Seashells Volume 1p 293/25
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 27; 235/13; 241/9
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 82/Pl. 347
Synonyms
Bulla zigzag Tryon, G.W.
Bulla amygdala Solander, D.C. in Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 : Canaries; Mediterranean; W Florida, USA; Cuba; Windwards; Venezuela;
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 480
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 470
European Seashells Volume 1p 293/26-27
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 28; 235/14
Bulla columnae Chiaje, S. delle, 1823 : Italy
Test. Utri. Siciliaep 24; Pl. 17-11
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 27
Bulla alba Turton, 1825
Bulla modesta Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1, p 49, no 105
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 27
Bulla adansonii Philippi, R.A. in Dunker, R.W., 1847 : Gabon; Cape Verdes
Zeitschrift für MalakozoologieVol. 8, p 121
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 462/14
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 203
Shells of Gabonp 107/215
West African Seashellsp 242
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 28; 235/15
Bulla adansonii minor (var.) Dunker, R.W., 1853
Ind. Moll. Itin. Guin. Inf.Suppl. 2, p 4; Pl. 4/11-12
Bulla dactylis Menke, K.T., 1853 : Gibraltar; Canaries; Madeira
Zeitschrift für MalakozoologieVol. 9, p 137
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 28
Bulla omphalodes Menke, K.T., 1853 : Mediterranean
Zeitschrift für MalakozoologieVol. 9, p 137
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 27
Bulla perdicinia Menke, K.T., 1853 : W Africa
Zeitschrift für MalakozoologieVol. 9, p 140
Bulla solida Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884
Bulla striata minorsolida (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884 : Mediterranean
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 141
Bulla roperiana Pilsbry, H.A., 1893 : Balearics, W Mediterranean
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 15, p 336; Pl. 19-20
Bulla occidentalis Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et Talismanp 51
Bulla media Bergh, L.S.R. in Semper, J.O., 1900
Reis. Forsch. Amur-Lande 1854-1856Vol. 7, p 217-220; Pl. 17/16-25; Pl. 18/1-5
Bulla media mediterranea (var.) Bergh, L.S.R., 1900
Reis. Forsch. Amur-Lande 1854-1856Vol. 7, Pl. 17/6-8
Bulla scaphandroides Pallary, P., 1938
Bulla striata minor (var.) Pallary, P., 1938
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 48, p 15
Retusa mariateresae Parenzan, P., 1970 : Italy (juvenile)
Cart. Ident. Conch. Med.Vol. 1, p 220; Pl. 47/905
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eddie Hardy
5 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
6 Guido Poppe
Bulla_amygdala.jpg
Bulla_striata_2.jpg
Bulla_striata_1.jpg
Bulla_striata.jpg
Bulla_striata_3.jpg
Bulla_striata_4.jpg