A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tonna (Dolium complex) dolium

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Spotted Tun; Spotted Cask Shell size 100 - 181 mm E Africa - Philippines; Australia; N New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 71
Indonesian Shells Ip 71/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 247/1-3
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 44-45; Pl. 11
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 79/14
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 101
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 138
Compendium of Seashellsp 118/1.4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 90
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 77/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 1Pl. 39/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 26/5
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 299/2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 19/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 99/7
The Book of Indian Shellsp 36/4
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 92
Shells of Vietnamp 92; Pl. 23/4
Synonyms
Dolium maculatum papyraceum Martini, F.H.W., 1777 (non validum)
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 44
Cadus cassis Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 44
Dolium maculatum Martini, F.H.W., 1807 (non validum)
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 44
Shells of Vietnamp 92
Buccinum dilatum Perry, G., 1811
ArcanaPl. 58
Buccinum orbiculare Perry, G., 1811
ArcanaPl. 58
Dolium tessellatum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 44
Dolium marginatum Iwakawa, 1919
Shells of Vietnamp 92
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Hillside Specimen Shells
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Shells Passion
Tonna_maculata.jpg
Tonna_dolium_5.jpg
Tonna_dolium_4.jpg
Tonna_dolium.jpg
Tonna_allium_2.jpg