A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Marginella (Capensismarginella) nebulosa

(Bolten in Röding, P.F., 1798) Cloudy Marginella Shell size 35 - 46 mm False Bay - East London, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE MARGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Guide to the Southern African Marginellap 10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 330/10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 203
The Shell Handbookp 166
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 180
Compendium of Seashellsp 232/1.4
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 31; 249/3.1 - 250/2.1
Marginellasp 19/8-9; Front Cover 3/1
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 557
American ConchologistVol. 19/2, p 22/8
VisayaSupplement 9, p 27
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) nubecula Sowerby
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 250/1.2
Marginella (Marginella) flammea Link, H.F., 1807 (nomen dubium)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 31
Marginella (Marginella) picta Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen dubium)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 31
Marginella (Marginella) nubeculata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 31
Marginella (Marginella) nubicola Swainson, W.A., 1840 (nomen dubium)
A Treatise on Malacology
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 31
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Guido Poppe
4 Shells Passion
5 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
6 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
7 Eddie Hardy
Marginella_nebulosa.jpg
Marginella_nebulosa_2.jpg
Marginella_nebulosa_3.jpg
Marginella_nebulosa_4.jpg
Marginella_nebulosa_6.jpg
Marginella_nebulosa_5.jpg
Marginella_nebulosa_2649.jpg