A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) fasciata

(Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Banded Creeper; Punctate/White Cerith;Pharaoh's Horn Shell size 35 - 95 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 36
Molluscs of Okinawap 42/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 93/1, 11, 14-15
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 69/11-12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 63
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 54
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 41
Compendium of Seashellsp 66/2.2
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 13
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 49/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 124; Pl. 16/12
Guide to Australian Shellsp 7/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 6/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 61/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 5/15-17
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 67; Pl. 66/ 11-19, 21
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 30/Pl. IV
Seashells of South East Asiap 30
Shells of Vietnamp 45; Pl. 9/18-22
Synonyms
Strombus carminatus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 44
Shells of Vietnamp 46
Cerithium carminatus Röding, P.F., 1798
Cerithium bandatum Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 36/4
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 34
Shells of Vietnamp 46
Cerithium martinianum Pfeiffer, 1840
Shells of Vietnamp 46
Cerithium martinianus Pfeiffer, 1840 : Arabian Gulf
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 97
Cerithium procerum Kiener, L.C., 1841
Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) pharos Hinds, R.B., 1844 : Indian Ocean - Fiji & Hawaii
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 49/13
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 123
Shells of Vietnamp 46
Rhinoclavis procera Kiener, L.C., 1861 : Indo-Pacific
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 26/20
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 128; Pl. 66/ 20
Shells of Vietnamp 46
Cerithium mountfordae Cotton, B.C., 1964 : Australia
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 106
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Guido Poppe
3 Olivier Caro
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Atoll Shells
8 Guido Poppe
Rhinoclavis_fasciata_6.jpg
Rhinoclavis_fasciata_mountfordae.jpg
Rhinoclavis_fasciatum.jpg
Rhinoclavis_fasciatum_Japan.jpg
Rhinoclavis_fasciata_1.jpg
Cerithium_fasciata_4.jpg
Rhinoclavis_fasciata_5.jpg
Rhinoclavis_procerum.jpg