A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Clavus canalicularis

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Ear Turrid Shell size 27 mm Vietnam - Queensland, Australia; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyDRILLIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 170
Compendium of Seashellsp 242/2.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 184; Pl. 40/1
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Clavus canicularis auctorum (lapsus)
Molluscs of Okinawap 120/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 446/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 271/12
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 61/19
Clavus auriculifera Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816 : New Caledonia
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 100
ZootaxaVol. 3838/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 95/4
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Eurasia Shells
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Guido Poppe
Clavus_canalicularis_6.jpg
Clavus_canicularis_2.jpg
Clavus_canicularis.jpg
Clavus_canalicularis.jpg
Clavus_canalicularis_2.jpg
Clavus_canicularis_1.jpg
Clavus_canicularis_3.jpg