A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pterygia crenulata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Crenulate Mitre Shell size 18 - 41 mm E Africa & Red Sea - S Japan & Australia - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE CYLINDROMITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 113/10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 303/5
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 73/29
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 232
Compendium of Seashellsp 204/3.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 162
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 129/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 153; Pl. 33/12
Guide to Australian Shellsp 50/9
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 347/8-9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 41/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 201/17
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/16
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17; M-21/1.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 24/1, 3
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 165
Shells of Vietnamp 179; Pl. 54/16; Pl. 55/12
Indonesian Shells IIp 48/24
Synonyms
Mitra elongata Hirase, S., 1908
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Cylindromitra fastidiosa Iredale, T., 1929
Shells of Vietnamp 179
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Pterygia toleranda Iredale, T., 1929
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Conchology Inc
3 Guido Poppe
4 Atoll Shells
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Mozambique Sea Shells
8 Eddie Hardy
Pterygia_crenulata_3194.jpg
Pterygia_crenulata_7.jpg
Pterygia_crenulata_4.jpg
Pterygia_crenulata_6.jpg
Pterygia_crenulata_2.jpg
Pterygia_crenulata.jpg
Pterygia_crenulata_5.jpg
Pterygia_crenulata_1.jpg