A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Phalium decussatum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Decussate Bonnet Shell size 40 - 68 mm SE Asia - S Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 69/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 235/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 48/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 130
Compendium of Seashellsp 111/4.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 80/15
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 301/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 103/13a
Recent Cassidaep 35-36; 103/32-a
Seashells of South East Asiap 50
Shells of Vietnamp 98; Pl. 25/20
Synonyms
Cassis cancellata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Recent Cassidaep 36
Shells of Vietnamp 98
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Nsan's The World of Beautiful Shells
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Aegean Shells
Phalium_decussatum.jpg
Phalium_decussatum_1.jpg
Cassis_decussatum_2.jpg