A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Dolomena variabilis

(Swainson, W.A., 1820) Variable/Maculate Conch Shell size 25 - 60 mm Indonesia & NE Australia - Philippines & Samoa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 49/6
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 225/1-3
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 91
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 134/2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 30/4, 8
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 74
Compendium of Seashellsp 79/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 52/15
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 157; Pl. 21/10
Guide to Australian Shellsp 12/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 9/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 73/8a-b
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 11/4-6
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 124
Seashells of South East Asiap 37
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 339
Shells of Vietnamp 60; Pl. 16/30
Synonyms
Strombus lituratus Menke, K.T., 1829
Shells of Vietnamp 60
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shells Italia
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Eurasia Shells
4 Shells Italia
5 Femorale
Strombus_variabilis.jpg
Strombus_variabilis_1.jpg
Strombus_variabilis_2.jpg
Strombus_variabilis_variabilis_3.jpg
Strombus_variabilis_4.jpg