A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Harpago arthritica

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Arthritic Spider Conch Shell size 110 - 190 mm E Africa - Maldives; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 208/1
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 29
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 128/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 71
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 86
Compendium of Seashellsp 82/1.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 50
The Shell Handbookp 76
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 54/1B
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 72
The Book of Indian Shellsp 31/3
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 47
Synonyms
Strombus divergens Perry, G., 1811
ArcanaPl. 75
Strombus nigricans Perry, G., 1811
ArcanaPl. 75
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Shells Italia
3
Lambis_chiragra_arthritica_2.jpg
Lambis_arthritica.jpg
Lambis_chiragra_arthritica.jpg