A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lobatus (Lobatus) raninus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Hawk-wing Conch Shell size 40 - 120 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia - N Brazil; West Indies; Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 51/1 - 3
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 78; Pl. 237/302
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 137/1
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 155
Compendium of Seashellsp 76/2.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 54
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 101
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 52/10
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 11; 472
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 85
Synonyms
Lambis curruca Röding, P.F., 1798
Strombus sulcatus Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Strombus quadratus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 12/1
Strombus bituberculatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Strombus lobatus Swainson, W.A., 1823
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 63
Strombus costosomuricatus Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Strombus wilsonorum† Petuch, E.J., 1994 (junior homonym)
Strombus praeraninus† Kronenberg, G.C. & H. Dekker, 2000 (nomen novum)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Aegean Shells
3 Marcus Stigwan
4 Femorale
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 @ David Kirsh
Euprotomus_aurisdianae_2708.jpg
Strombus_raninus.jpg
Lobatus_raninus_5.jpg
Strombus_raninus_1.jpg
Strombus_raninus_2.jpg
Strombus_raninus_4.jpg