A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Epitonium (Epitonium) clathrus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Common Wentletrap Shell size 13 - 40 mm W Europe; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Lakeland Molluscsp 15.100
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 19
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 175/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 124
The Shell Handbookp 114
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 56
Compendium of Seashellsp 70/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 55/3
European Seashells Volume 1p 291/8-9
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 27/2
Synonyms
Scalaria histriaca Unknown Author
Epitonium (Epitonium) elongatum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Epitonium (Epitonium) valentini Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Scalaria communis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Mediterranean
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 55/4
Atlas Malacolňgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 66/Pl. 179
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 13
Scalaria tumida Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 4; Pl. 112/271
Scalaria laevigata Calcara, P., 1840
Scalaria obsita Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Clathrus mediterraneum Kobelt, W., 1887
Iconog. Meeresconchyl.Vol. 1
Scalaria jousseaumei Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : Atlantic France
Les coquilles marines des côtes de Francep 126
Scalaria mediterranea Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900
Ann. Soc. Linn. LyonVol. 46
Scalaria mediterranea elongata (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1901
Ann. Soc. Linn. LyonVol. 47
Scalaria mediterranea major (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1901
Ann. Soc. Linn. LyonVol. 47
Scalaria mediterranea minor (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1901
Ann. Soc. Linn. LyonVol. 47
Scalaria annulata Milaschewitch, K.O., 1909 : Black Sea
Clathrus amabilis Coen, G.S., 1937
Clathrus corenatus Coen, G.S., 1937
Clathrus nanus Coen, G.S., 1937
Clathrus plancianus Coen, G.S., 1937
Clathrus rubeolus Coen, G.S., 1937
Clathrus elongata Féneaux, A., 1943
Opalia (Claviscala) elongata Féneaux, A., 1943
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Conchiglie Veneziana
4 Carlos Carvalho
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
8 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
9 Eng's Auctions
10 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
11 World Shells
Epitonium_commune_1.jpg
Scalaria_tumida_lectotype.jpg
Epitonium_commune.jpg
Epitonium_annulus.jpg
Epitonium_communis_2.jpg
Epitonium_communis_3.jpg
Epitonium_clathrus.jpg
Epitonium_clathrus_1.jpg
Epitonium_communis_4.jpg
Epitonium_clathrus_mediterraneum.jpg
Epitonium_clathrum.jpg