A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Plicopurpura patula patula

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Wide-mouthed Purpura; Wide-mouthed Dye Shell Shell size 25 - 100 mm SE Florida, USA; West Indies; Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 108; 269/574
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 270/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 144
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 178
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 140
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 20
Compendium of Seashellsp 146/1.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 97
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 112
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 143
The Shell Handbookp 124
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 77-78
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 100/2
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 66; 523
American ConchologistVol. 19/2, p 16
Synonyms
Haustrum tuberculatum Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 44/4
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 BIGAI
3 aurantius shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Purpura_patula_2.jpg
Purpura_patula.jpg
Purpura_patula_1.jpg
Plicopurpura_patula_patula_4.jpg
Plicopurpura_patula_patula_3.jpg