A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Opalia (Nodiscala) infrequens

(Adams, C.B., 1852) Panama
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Synonyms
Opalia (Nodiscala) bullata Carpenter, P.P., 1864
Opalia (Nodiscala) crosseana Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1876
Opalia (Nodiscala) mazatlanica Dall, W.H., 1908 : Mazatlan, Mexico
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 34(1610), p 250
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 278/162
Opalia (Nodiscala) tremperi Bartsch, P., 1927
Epitonium ordenanum Lowe, H.N., 1932 : Nicaragua
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 279/164
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Opalia_ordenanum_holotype_Lowe.jpg
Opalia_mazatlanica_Holotype_168669.jpg