A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Polinices aurantius

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Golden/Orange/Fleming's Moon Snail Shell size 20 - 58 mm Australia - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 67/14
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 188/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 35/10
The Shell Handbookp 100
Compendium of Seashellsp 105/1.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 70
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 75/22
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220; Pl. 36/29
Shells of the Philippinesp 47/3
Seashells of South East Asiap 48
Shells of Vietnamp 87; Pl. 26/15
Synonyms
Natica straminea Récluz, C., 1844
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220
Shells of Vietnamp 87
Natica sulphurea Récluz, C., 1844
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220
Shells of Vietnamp 87
Natica virginea Philippi, R.A., 1852
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mike's Seashell Collection
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Olivier Caro
4 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
Polinices_aurantius.jpg
Polinices_aurantius_1.jpg
Polinices_aurantius_5.jpg
Polinices_aurantius_7.jpg