A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Echinophoria kurodai

(Abbott, R.T., 1968) Kuroda's Bonnet Shell size 45 - 85 mm C Japan - W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 236/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 142/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 104
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 74
Compendium of Seashellsp 112/2.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 232; Pl. 38/12
Recent Cassidaep 40-41; 107/40
Synonyms
Echinophoria galeodiformis Kuroda, T., 1960 (nomen nudum)
Recent Cassidaep 41
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 natureimprint
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
4 Eddie Hardy
Echinophora_kurodai_3.jpg
Echinophora_kurodai_2.jpg
Echinophora_kurodai_1.jpg
Phalium_kurodai.jpg