A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cymbula miniata miniata

Born, I. von, 1778 Cinnabar/Pink Rayed Limpet Shell size 30 - 120 mm Namibia - S Transkei, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 13c
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 10/1-2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 42
The Shell Handbookp 52
Compendium of Seashellsp 30/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 34/2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 27
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 33
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 81
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Synonyms
Patella pulchra [Lightfoot, J.], 1786
Cat. Portland Mus.
Patella sanguinolenta Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Patella umbella Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Patella rosea Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Patella alboguttata Turton, W.H., 1932
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Patella becki Turton, W.H., 1932
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Patella denseplicata Turton, W.H., 1932 (juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 8
Patella densestriata Turton, W.H., 1932 (juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 8
Cymbula miniata decorata Turton, W.H., 1932
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Patella pulchella Turton, W.H., 1932 (preoccupied)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Femorale
7 Dave Rolfe
8 Olivier Caro
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
11 Eddie Hardy
Patella_miniata_2.jpg
Patella_miniata_3937a.jpg
Patella_miniata_3937.jpg
Patella_miniata_1.jpg
Patella_miniata_miniata_7.jpg
Patella_miniata_miniata_3.jpg
Patella_mineata_9.jpg
Patella_miniata_miniata_4.jpg
Patella_miniata_3980.jpg
Patella_miniata_3960.jpg
Patella_miniata_3937b.jpg