A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Epitonium (Hirtoscala) linctum

(Boury, E.A. de & T.A. de M. di Monterosato, 1890) Shell size 3.5 - 15 mm W Mediterranean; Mauritania; Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 14, p 303
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 116; 333/486
West African Seashellsp 139
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 67/Pl. 180
Synonyms
Scalaria frondicula Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1878
Epitonium fallaciosum Dall, W.H., 1921
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) continuatum Oldroyd, I.S., 1925
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) eelense Durham, J.W., 1937
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 World Register of Marine Species
3 Alboran Shells
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 S & A Nappo Collection
Scalaria_lincta_lectotype.jpg
Epitonium_linctum_3.jpg
Epitonium_linctum.jpg
Epitonium_linctum_1.jpg
Epitonium_linctum_4.jpg