A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Neverita duplicata

(Say, T., 1822) Shark's Eye; Atlantic/Double Moon Snail Shell size 25 - 98 mm Massachusetts, USA - Yucatán, Mexico; Bahamas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 124/8
The Shell Handbookp 99
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 15
Compendium of Seashellsp 102/2.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 69
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 76/3
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 292; 485
The Sanibel Kaleidoscope 1st & 2nd editionsp 40
Synonyms
Natica campechiensis Récluz, C. in Chenu, J.C., 1843
Natica listeri Philippi, R.A., 1850
Natica campeachiensis Reeve, L.A., 1855 (?emendation of campechiensis)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Olivier Caro
Neverita_duplicata_2.jpg
Neverita_duplicata_1.jpg
Polinices_duplicata.jpg