A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Echinolittorina (Amerolittorina) angustior

(Mörch, O.A.L., 1876) Slender/Narrow Periwinkle Shell size 5 - 19 mm SE Florida, USA - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Malakozoologische BlätterVol. 23, p 139
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67; 227/195
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 406
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 61-67; fig.27
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Littorina carinata Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1841
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67/195
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
Echinolittorina_angustior_1.jpg
Nodilittorina_angustior_melanistic.jpg