A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Natica fulminea cruentata (var.)

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Hebrew Moon Snail Shell size 23 - 45 mm NE Atlantic - Mediterranean - Gabon
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 120/1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 70
Shells of Gabonp 53/78
European Seashells Volume 1p 251/18-20
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 18
Synonyms
Natica fulminans "Linnaeus, C." Bosc, L.A.G., 1801 (lapsus)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 BIGAI
3 BIGAI
4 Lowtide Shells
Natica_cruentata.jpg
Natica_fulminea_cruentata.jpg
Naticarius_fulminea_cruentata_4.jpg
Natica_cruentata_2.jpg