A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Olivancillaria vesica auricularia

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Ear Ancilla Shell size 30 - 50 mm S Brazil - C Argentina
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyANCILLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 382/11
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 214
Compendium of Seashellsp 194/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 125/6
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 117/16-18
Synonyms
Olivancillaria aquatilis Reeve, L.A., 1850
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 116
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
Olivancillaria_auricularia.jpg
Olivancillaria_auricularia_1.jpg
Olivancillaria_auricularia_2.jpg
Olivancillaria_auricularia_3.jpg