A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Alaginella atracta

(Tomlin, J.R. le B., 1918) Shell size 5 - 10 mm S Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE AUSTROGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 15, p 36-307; Pl. 10/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 341/6
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 14; 230/2.2-2.3
Synonyms
Volvarina julia Thiele, J., 1925 (nomen dubium)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 14
Volvarina meta Thiele, J., 1925 (nomen dubium)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 14
Volvarina paula Thiele, J., 1925
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 14
Volvarina kowiensis Turton, W.H., 1932
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 14
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 National Museum Wales
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Femorale
Alaginella_atracta_holotype.jpg
Marginella_atractus.jpg
Marginella_atractus_1.jpg
Allaginella_attracta.jpg