A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.03 went live 2nd November, 2016

Nucella lapillus lapillus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Atlantic/Northern Dog Winkle; Horse Winkle Shell size 18 - 80 mm W Greenland - New York; Iceland; NW Europe & Norway - Portugal
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 46; fig. 135H-I
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 19; 10/3; 11/3; 27/3
Lakeland Molluscsp 18.190
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 275/14
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 41/13
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 144
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 184
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 96
Compendium of Seashellsp 145/2.4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 111
The Shell Handbookp 125
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 99/17
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 153, 697; 526
European Seashells Volume 1p 271/16-20
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 65
Recent Mediterranean & Northeastern Atlantic Muricidaep 88/102; 189/394-189/409
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 93
NautilusVol. 75, Pl. 10/1-2
Synonyms
Buccinum filosum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6
Nassa ligata R÷ding, P.F., 1798
Nassa rudis R÷ding, P.F., 1798
Nucella theobroma R÷ding, P.F., 1798
Purpura imbricata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Purpura buccinoidea Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1829
Purpura celtica Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie franšaise. Lyonp 147, 556
Purpura lapillina Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie franšaise. Lyonp 146
Purpura lineolata Dautzenberg, Ph., 1887
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Femorale
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Conchiglie del Mediterraneo