A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nerita (Theliostyla) tessellata

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Tessellate/Checkered Nerite Shell size 9 - 25 mm E Florida, USA - N Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITININAE NERITINI
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58; 220/124
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 58/12
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 45/15
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 39; Pl. 2/11
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 42
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 68
Compendium of Seashellsp 52/4.1
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 63
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 278; 398
Synonyms
Nerita (Theliostyla) angulata Röding, P.F., 1798
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/124
Nerita (Theliostyla) exarata Pfeiffer, 1840
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/124
Nerita (Theliostyla) varia Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/124
Nerita (Theliostyla) commanotata Reeve, L.A., 1855
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/124
Nerita (Theliostyla) nivosa Reeve, L.A., 1855
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/124
Nerita (Theliostyla) scalpta Reeve, L.A., 1855
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/124
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 BIGAI
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Jacksonville Shell Club
Nerita_tesselata_3847b.jpg
Nerita_tesselata_3847a.jpg
Nerita_tessellata_3.jpg
Nerita_tessellata.jpg
Nerita_tessellata_1.jpg
Nerita_tessellata_2.jpg