A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Naquetia triqueter

(Born, I. von, 1778) Three Angled/Trigonula Murex Shell size 35 - 75 mm Madagascar - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ind. Mus. Caes. Vindob.p 288
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 402; Pl. 79/1-6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 252/5
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 55/15
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 172
Compendium of Seashellsp 133/3.4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 34; Pl. 2/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 35/8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 27/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 133/7
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 37/12
Murex Shells of the Worldp 82; Pl. 15/11
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 173/446-447
Seashells of South East Asiap 58
Shells of Vietnamp 120
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 132/21
Synonyms
Purpura cancellata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 34
Shells of Vietnamp 120
Purpura variegata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 34
Shells of Vietnamp 120
Chicoreus (Triplex) flexuosus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 7/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 34
Shells of Vietnamp 120
Murex trigonulus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Murex roseotinctus Sowerby, G.B. II, 1860 : Philippines
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 27, p 429
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, Pl. 79/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 34
Shells of Vietnamp 120
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Aegean Shells
3 Aegean Shells
4 Greg Daniell
5 Greg Daniell
6 Worldwide Specimen Shells
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
8 Kichi Maja
9 @ Sharpe Shells
Naquetia_triqueter_2.jpg
Naquetia_triqueter_1.jpg
Naquetia_triqueter.jpg
Naquetia_trigonulus_5.jpg
Naquetia_trigonulus_6.jpg
Naquetia_trigonulus.jpg
Naquetia_trigonulus_1.jpg
Naquetia_trigonulus_2.jpg
Chicoreus_trigonulus_2.jpg