A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Finella pupoides

Adams, A., 1860 Shell size 2 - 4 mm Red Sea - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilySCALIOLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 302
Synonyms
Obtortio striata Watson, R.B., 1886
Aust. J. Mar. Freshw. ResVol. 7/3, p 462
Fenella pyrrhacusa Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1896
Rissoa joviana Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1897, "1896" : Loyalty Islands; Mactan Island, Philippines
J. Conch. LondonVol. 8, p 309; Pl. 11/69
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 20
Rissoa pyrrhacme Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1897, "1896" : Loyalty Islands; Mactan Island, Philippines
J. Conch. LondonVol. 8, p 310; Pl. 11/70
Eufenella ichikawaensis Yokoyama, M., 1927
Eufenella perpupoides Yokoyama, M., 1927
Obtortio columna Laseron, C.F., 1956
Aust. J. Mar. Freshw. ResVol. 7/3, p 463
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Guido Poppe
3 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
4 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
5 Guido Poppe
6 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
7 @ David Kirsh
Finella_pupoides_5.jpg
Obtortio_pupoides_2.jpg
Finella_pupoides_3.jpg
Fenella_joviana.jpg
Obtortio_pupoides_3.jpg
Fenella_pupoides.jpg
Obtortio_pupoides_1.jpg