A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Lunella (Lunella) granulata

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Granulated Moon Turban Shell size 20 - 40 mm Taiwan - South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 36/8
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Compendium of Seashellsp 48/2.1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 241/16-18; 243/3-5
Shells of Vietnamp 32
Synonyms
Turbo granulosus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 Guido Poppe
4 Femorale
Lunella_granulata_2.jpg
Turbo_granulatus_2.jpg
Turbo_granulata.jpg
Lunella_granulata_1.jpg