A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Discotectonica discus

(Philippi, R.A., 1844) Shell size 7 - 40 mm Canaries; Mediterranean; SE USA - Barbados
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA
Order"LOWER HETEROBRANCHIA"
SuperFamilyARCHITECTONICOIDEA
FamilyARCHITECTONICIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 2 (1844)
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 142; 308/917
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 220; Pl. 48/2
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 176
Atlas Malacol˛gic del Delta de l'Ebrep 76/Pl. 285
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Solarium discoideum Locard, E.A.A., 1866
Prodrome de malacologie franšaise. Lyonp 302
Solarium peracutum Dall, W.H., 1889 : N Carolina - Mississipi, USA; Virgin Islands; Barbados
Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. HarvardVol. 18
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 199
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Alboran Shells
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Femorale
Discotectonica_discus_1.jpg
Philippia_discus.jpg
Discotectonica_discus_3.jpg
Architectonica_peracuta_2.jpg