A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Imbricariopsis punctata

(Swainson, W.A., 1821) Bonelike Mitre Shell size 11 - 25 mm E Africa; New Guinea; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE IMBRICARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 113/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 304/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 230
Compendium of Seashellsp 204/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 130/21
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 154; Pl. 34/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 49/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 201/11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 40/23
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 47/6
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17; M-23/3.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 23/5, 7
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 612
Indonesian Shells IIp 48/22
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 145
Synonyms
Mitra truncata Kiener, L.C., 1838
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra ossea Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Guido Poppe
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
4 Femorale
5 Eurasia Shells
6 Femorale
Imbricaria_punctata.jpg
Imbricaria_punctata_3.jpg
Imbricaria_punctata_1.jpg
Imbricaria_punctata_2.jpg
Imbricaria_punctata_4.jpg
Imbricaria_conovula_1.jpg