A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Distorsio anus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Common Distorsio; Old Lady; Old Woman Shell size 33 - 100 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyPERSONIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 75/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 76/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 259/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 164/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 44/18
The Shell Handbookp 110
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 152
Compendium of Seashellsp 126/1.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 80
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 99
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 85/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 239; Pl. 40/21
Guide to Australian Shellsp 30/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 22/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 119/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 13/1
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 27/1
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 298
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 52/Pl. IX
Seashells of South East Asiap 54
Shells of Vietnamp 101; Pl. 32/6, 9
Vita MarinaVol. 42/3, p 80
The NautilusVol. 86/2-4, p 45/42
Synonyms
Distorsio rugosa Schumacher, H.C.F., 1758
Shells of Vietnamp 101
Distorsio rotunda Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 10/Distorta 2
Shells of Vietnamp 101
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Femorale
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
Distorsio_anus.jpg
Distorsio_anus_1.jpg
Distorsio_anus_2.jpg