A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Pusia) recurvirostris

Sowerby, G.B. III, 1908 Shell size 10 - 15 mm Guam; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 321/8
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28; C-28/1.1
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Mitra recurva Sowerby, G.B. III, 1890
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
2 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
3 Manfred Herrmann
4 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
5 Atoll Shells
Vexillum_recurvirostris_3.jpg
Vexillum_recurvirostris_4.jpg
Vexillum_recurvirostris.jpg
Vexillum_recurvirostris_1.jpg
Vexillum_recurvirostris_2.jpg