A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Truncatella guerinii

Villa, A. & J.B. Villa, 1841 Shell size 5 - 10 mm Philippines; W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTRUNCATELLOIDEA
FamilyTRUNCATELLIDAE TRUNCATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 85
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 200/1, 5-6
Synonyms
Truncatella valida Pfeiffer, 1846
Truncatella aurantia Gould, A.A., 1847
Truncatella vitiana Gould, A.A., 1847 : Fiji
Truncatella pacifica Pease, W.H., 1858 : Society Islands
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 124
Truncatella cristata Crosse, H., 1868
Truncatella ferruginea Cox, J.C., 1868 : Queensland, Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 152
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Truncatella yorkensis Cox, J.C., 1868 : Queensland, Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 152
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Truncatella concinna Pease, W.H., 1871
Truncatella semperi Kobelt, W., 1884
Truncatella fasciata Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1886
Truncatella amamiensis Kuroda, T. & T. Habe, 1961 : Japan
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
4 Femorale
5 BIGAI
6 Guido Poppe
Truncatella_cristata_syntype.jpg
Truncatella_pacifica_paralectotype_161791.jpg
Truncatella_vitiana_Holotype_20617.jpg
Truncatella_guerrinii.jpg
Truncatella_guerinii.jpg
Truncatella_guerinii_1.jpg