A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Margarites striatus

(Leach, W.E., 1819) Striate Margarite Shell size 5 - 19 mm Pacific Arctic; Arctic - Massachusetts, USA; Europe
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyMARGARITIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 300; 370
Treasure of Russian Shells - 4 Trochiformesp 31
Synonyms
Margarita undulata Sowerby, G.B. I, 1838
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 34
Margarites (Pupillaria) shannonicus Dall, W.H., 1919 : Bering Strait
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56(2295), p 364
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Conchology Inc
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Margarites_striatus.jpg
Pupillaria_shannonicus_Holotype_219265.jpg
Margarites_shannonicus_1.jpg
Margarites_striatus_1.jpg
Margarites_striatus_2.jpg