A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Nebularia eremitarum

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Adusta Mitre Shell size 38 - 86 mm Red Sea; Indonesia - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE CYLINDROMITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 294/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 226
The Shell Handbookp 169
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 122
Compendium of Seashellsp 198/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 129/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 145; Pl. 31/6
Guide to Australian Shellsp 47/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 38/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 193/11
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 43/13-14
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11; M-2/3.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 2/1, 5
Seashells of South East Asiap 68
Shells of Vietnamp 168; Pl. 51/9
Indonesian Shells IIp 46/7
Synonyms
Mitra adusta Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Shells of Vietnamp 168
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra flavofusca Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Voluta ruffina Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Shells of Vietnamp 168
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra terebralis Swainson, W.A., 1840
A Treatise on Malacology
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Shells of Vietnamp 168
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Mike's Seashell Collection
3 Baroque Cabinet
4 Guido Poppe
Mitra_eremitarum_4.jpg
Mitra_eremitarum_1.jpg
Mitra_eremitarum_2.jpg
Mitra_eremitarum_3.jpg