A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Trachypollia turricula

(Maltzan, H.F. von, 1884) Twin Drupe Shell size 9 - 20 mm Florida Keys, USA - Brazil; Cape Verdes - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE ERGALATAXINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 285/2-3
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 127; 341/529
ApexVol. 12/2-3, p 83/224-225
American ConchologistVol. 21/4, p 15
Synonyms
Urosalpinx subsinuatus Maltzan, H.F. von, 1884
Ocinebra suga auct. non Fischer-Piette, E., 1942 : Senegal
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 85, p 229; Pl. 7/9-10
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 127
Trachypollia didyma Schwengel, J.S., 1943 : Brazil; W Atlantic; N Caribbean
The NautilusVol. 56, p 76-77; Pl. 7/7
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 110; 271/595
Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash.Vol. 85/28, p 330-333; Pl. 1/J
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Guido Poppe
4 Femorale
Trachypollia_turricula.jpg
Trachypollia_turricula_1.jpg
Trachypollia_turricula_2.jpg
Trachypollia_turricula_3.jpg