A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Hydatina physis

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Striped/Green-lined/Brown-lined Paper Bubble Shell size 15 - 65 mm Body size 100 mm Red Sea - Table Bay, Rep. South Africa; E Atlantic; Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA OPISTHOBRANCHIA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyACTEONOIDEA
FamilyAPLUSTRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 727
Molluscs of Okinawap 141/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 462/5
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 249; Pl. 54/12-13
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 239
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 118/18
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 203
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 151
Compendium of Seashellsp 279/3.1
The Shell Handbookp 201
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 20/5
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 152/13
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 201; 387/926-8
Shells of Gabonp 107/214
West African Seashellsp 243
Shells of the Philippinesp 289/24
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 3, Pl. 714/2-3
European Seashells Volume 1p 293/1-2
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 731a
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 77/236; 78/Pl. XIX
Seashells of South East Asiap 86
Shells of Vietnamp 229; Pl. 71/1, 4
Indonesian Shells IIp 76/19
Vita MarinaVol. 43/1, p 35
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Bulla atreolineata Schröter, J.S., 1804
Shells of Vietnamp 229
Hydatina filosa Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Shells of Vietnamp 229
Hydatina straminea Menke, K.T., 1835
Shells of Vietnamp 229
Hydatina quoyana Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1845
Shells of Vietnamp 229
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Atoll Shells
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Guido Poppe
6 Sea Slug Forum
7 Denis Riek
Hydatina_physis_3.jpg
Hydatina_physis_5.jpg
Hydatina_physis_4.jpg
Hydatina_physis.jpg
Hydatina_physis_2.jpg
Hydatina_physis_100.jpg
Hydatina_physis_7.jpg