A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Haliotis (Haliotis) midae

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Midas Ear Abalone; Perlemoen Shell size 60 - 230 mm Table Bay - KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 779
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 43c
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 67-68; Pl. 9-10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 19/7
The Shell Handbookp 48
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 22
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 23
Compendium of Seashellsp 21/3.1
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 2
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) modesta auctorum (nomen nudum)
Haliotis (Haliotis) capensis Dunker, R.W., 1844
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Marco Ferrario
2 Atoll Shells
3 Christian Muller
Haliotis_midae.jpg
Haliotis_midae_1.jpg
Haliotis_midae_2.jpg