A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Epitonium (Epitonium) irregulare

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1844) Shell size 16 - 37 mm Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 108; Pl. 296/8-9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 176/8
Synonyms
Scalaria striata Gray, J.E., 1847
Scalaria grayi Nyst, P.-H., 1871
Scalaria undulatissima Sowerby, G.B. III, 1874 : Japan
Epitonium (Foliaceiscala) virgo Masahito, P. & T. Habe, 1976 : Philippines; Japan
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Sharpe Shells
2 Eurasia Shells
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Eurasia Shells
6 Femorale
Epitonium_irregulare_1.jpg
Epitonium_virgo.jpg
Epitonium_irregulare.jpg
Epitonium_irregulare_2.jpg
Epitonium_irregulare_4.jpg
Epitonium_irregularis_3.jpg